Ali Riaz | The Business Standard
Skip to main content
  • Latest
  • Economy
    • Banking
    • Stocks
    • Industry
    • Analysis
    • Bazaar
    • RMG
    • Corporates
    • Aviation
    • Energy
  • Videos
    • TBS Today
    • TBS Stories
    • TBS World
    • News of the day
    • TBS Programs
    • Podcast
    • Editor's Pick
  • World+Biz
  • Features
    • Panorama
    • The Big Picture
    • Pursuit
    • Habitat
    • Thoughts
    • Tales from the Edge
    • Splash
    • Mode
    • Tech
    • Explorer
    • Brands
    • In Focus
    • Book Review
    • Earth
    • Food
    • Luxury
    • Wheels
  • Subscribe
    • Get the Paper
    • Epaper
    • GOVT. Ad
  • More
    • Sports
    • TBS Graduates
    • Bangladesh
    • Supplement
    • Infograph
    • Explainer
    • Archive
    • Gallery
    • Long Read
    • Interviews
    • Offbeat
    • Magazine
    • Climate Change
    • Health
    • Cartoons
  • বাংলা
The Business Standard

Tuesday
October 20, 2026

Sign In
Subscribe
  • Latest
  • Economy
    • Banking
    • Stocks
    • Industry
    • Analysis
    • Bazaar
    • RMG
    • Corporates
    • Aviation
    • Energy
  • Videos
    • TBS Today
    • TBS Stories
    • TBS World
    • News of the day
    • TBS Programs
    • Podcast
    • Editor's Pick
  • World+Biz
  • Features
    • Panorama
    • The Big Picture
    • Pursuit
    • Habitat
    • Thoughts
    • Tales from the Edge
    • Splash
    • Mode
    • Tech
    • Explorer
    • Brands
    • In Focus
    • Book Review
    • Earth
    • Food
    • Luxury
    • Wheels
  • Subscribe
    • Get the Paper
    • Epaper
    • GOVT. Ad
  • More
    • Sports
    • TBS Graduates
    • Bangladesh
    • Supplement
    • Infograph
    • Explainer
    • Archive
    • Gallery
    • Long Read
    • Interviews
    • Offbeat
    • Magazine
    • Climate Change
    • Health
    • Cartoons
  • বাংলা
TUESDAY, OCTOBER 20, 2026

Ali Riaz

Ali Riaz

File photo of National Consensus Commission's former vice chairman Ali Riaz. Photo: Collected

Bureaucracy opposed to reforms, serves political masters: Ali Riaz

The Constitution Reform Commission chief says politicisation of state institutions, particularly since 1991, lies at the heart of Bangladesh’s political crisis.

File photo of National Consensus Commission's former vice chairman Ali Riaz. Photo: Collected

Next parliament to make final decision on July Charter: Ali Riaz

National Consensus Commission Vice-Chairman Prof Ali Riaz speaks to reporters at the Foreign Service Academy in Dhaka on 28 October 2025. Photo: Screengrab/YouTube/BTV

Ali Riaz urges VCs, students in Rajshahi division to campaign for ‘yes’ vote in referendum

Photo: UNB

Political parties must take responsibility to build democracy: Ali Riaz

Chief Adviser’s Special Assistant Professor Ali Riaz today spoke at a views-exchange meeting with members of Hindu community on referendum campaigning and voter motivation at the auditorium of the National Museum in the capital. Photo: PID

July Charter will ensure religious rights of citizens: Ali Riaz

File photo of National Consensus Commission's former vice chairman Ali Riaz. Photo: Collected

Govt officials legally allowed to campaign for 'Yes' in referendum: Ali Riaz

Professor Ali Riaz addressing an exchange-of-views meeting aimed at referendum campaigning and voter motivation at the auditorium of the Divisional Commissioner’s Office in Khulna. Photo: Collected

Nation’s success depends on its people: Ali Riaz

Ali Riaz, Distinguished professor, Illinois State University

Nation’s success depends on its people: Ali Riaz

File photo of National Consensus Commission's Vice Chairman Ali Riaz. Photo: Collected

Campaigning for ‘Yes’ vote ahead of 12 Feb referendum not a legal offence: Ali Riaz

EU Election Observation Mission met with Prof Ali Riaz in the city on Tuesday afternoon. Photo: BSS

EU EOM outlines monitoring plans in meeting with Ali Riaz

Special Assistant to the Chief Adviser, Professor Dr Ali Riaz today attended the Barishal Divisional Imam Conference as chief guest at Bells Park in Barishal. Photo : BSS

Future of Bangladesh to be determined through referendum: Ali Riaz

Chief Adviser Mohammad Yunus signs the July Charter and presents it to attendees on Friday, 17 October 2025. Photo: CA Press Wing

CA Yunus appoints Prof Ali Riaz as his special assistant

National Consensus Commission Vice-Chairman Professor Ali Riaz hands Chief Adviser Muhammad Yunus the commission's recommendations on the implementation of the July National Charter at the state guest house Jamuna on 28 October 2025. Photo: Facebook/Chief Adviser GOB

Consensus Commission recommends July Charter referendum. Then what?

  • Show More
EMAIL US
contact@tbsnews.net
FOLLOW US
WHATSAPP
+880 1847416158
The Business Standard
  • About Us
  • Contact us
  • Sitemap
  • Advertisement
  • Privacy Policy
  • Comment Policy
Copyright © 2026
The Business Standard All rights reserved
Technical Partner: RSI Lab

Contact Us

The Business Standard

Main Office -4/A, Eskaton Garden, Dhaka- 1000

Phone: +8801847 416158 - 59

Send Opinion articles to - oped.tbs@gmail.com

For advertisement- sales@tbsnews.net